Ferrandino Completes Committee Rosters

Speaker-designate Mark Ferrandino (D-Denver)

(Dec. 3) – Speaker-designate Mark Ferrandino appointed Democratic members of committees of reference today, completing the House committee of reference assignment process for the 2013 General Assembly.

“The House committees are where every piece of proposed legislation gets its most thorough vetting,” Rep. Ferrandino said. “With this much expertise, experience, enthusiasm and energy on hand, I’m confident we’ll produce excellent policy for the people of Colorado.”

Here is the complete Democratic roster, including chairs, vice chairs and members (chairs and vice chairs were announced on Nov. 28):

 

Agriculture, Livestock & Natural Resources:

Randy Fischer (D-Fort Collins), chair

Ed Vigil (D-Fort Garland), vice chair

Leroy Garcia (D-Pueblo)

Steve Lebsock (D-Thornton)

Mike McLachlan (D-Durango)

Diane Mitsch Bush (D-Steamboat Springs)

Paul Rosenthal (D-Denver)

 

Appropriations:

Claire Levy (D-Boulder), chair

Crisanta Duran (D-Denver), vice chair

Millie Hamner (D-Dillon)

Jeanne Labuda (D-Denver)

Dan Pabon (D-Denver)

Jonathan Singer (D-Longmont)

Max Tyler (D-Lakewood)

Dave Young (D-Greeley)

 

Business, Labor & Economic & Workforce Development:

Angela Williams (D-Denver), chair

Tracy Kraft-Tharp (D-Arvada), vice chair

Tony Exum (D-Colorado Springs)

Millie Hamner (D-Dillon)

Paul Rosenthal (D-Denver)

Su Ryden (D-Aurora)

 

Education:

Millie Hamner (D-Dillon), chair

Cherylin Peniston (D-Westminster), vice chair

John Buckner (D-Aurora)

Rhonda Fields (D-Aurora)

Brittany Pettersen (D-Lakewood)

Sue Schafer (D-Wheat Ridge)

Dave Young (D-Greeley)

 

Finance:

Lois Court (D-Denver), chair

Jeanne Labuda (D-Denver), vice chair

Mike Foote (D-Louisville)

Daniel Kagan (D-Cherry Hills Village)

Jenise May (D-Aurora)

Jovan Melton (D-Aurora)

Dan Pabon (D-Denver)

 

Health, Insurance & Environment:

Beth McCann (D-Denver), chair

Sue Schafer (D-Wheat Ridge), vice chair

Rhonda Fields (D-Aurora)

Joann Ginal (D-Fort Collins)

Dianne Primavera (D-Broomfield)

Dave Young (D-Greeley)

 

Judiciary:

Daniel Kagan (D-Cherry Hills Village), chair

Pete Lee (D-Colorado Springs), vice chair

John Buckner (D-Aurora)

Lois Court (D-Denver)

Mike McLachlan (D-Durango)

Brittany Pettersen (D-Lakewood)

Joe Salazar (D-Thornton)

 

Local Government:

Rhonda Fields (D-Aurora), chair

Jonathan Singer (D-Longmont), vice chair

Tony Exum (D-Colorado Springs)

Leroy Garcia (D-Pueblo)

Joann Ginal (D-Fort Collins)

Steve Lebsock (D-Thornton)

Ed Vigil (D-Fort Garland)

 

Public Health Care & Human Services:

Dianne Primavera (D-Broomfield), chair

Dave Young (D-Greeley), vice chair

Jenise May (D-Aurora)

Beth McCann (D-Denver)

Sue Schafer (D-Wheat Ridge)

Jonathan Singer (D-Longmont)

Max Tyler (D-Lakewood)

 

State, Veterans & Military Affairs:

Su Ryden (D-Aurora), chair

Joe Salazar (D-Thornton), vice chair

Mike Foote (D-Louisville)

Jeanne Labuda (D-Denver)

Jovan Melton (D-Aurora)

Dominick Moreno (D-Commerce City)

Angela Williams (D-Denver)

 

Transportation & Energy:

Max Tyler (D-Lakewood), chair

Dominick Moreno (D-Commerce City), vice chair

Randy Fischer (D-Fort Collins)

Tracy Kraft-Tharp (D-Arvada)

Pete Lee (D-Colorado Springs)

Diane Mitsch Bush (D-Steamboat Springs)

Cherylin Peniston (D-Westminster)

Dianne Primavera (D-Broomfield)

Who is your representative?

Search for your representative, see district boundaries and get contact information.
Find my legislator